About This Hearing

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Hearing starts at 3pm (ET)

Hearings to examine how small businesses confront and shape regulations.

Committee Members

Chairman

Sen. James  E. Risch

Sen. James E. Risch

R-Idaho

Ranking Member

Sen. Jeanne Shaheen

D-New Hampshire

Sen. Jeanne  Shaheen
Sen. Cory A. Booker
Sen. Cory A. Booker
D-New Jersey
Sen. Maria Cantwell
Sen. Maria Cantwell
D-Washington
Sen. Benjamin L. Cardin
Sen. Benjamin L. Cardin
D-Maryland
Sen. Christopher A. Coons
Sen. Christopher A. Coons
D-Delaware
Sen. Tammy  Duckworth
Sen. Tammy Duckworth
D-Illinois

Sen. Michael B. Enzi
Sen. Michael B. Enzi
R-Wyoming
Sen. Joni  Ernst
Sen. Joni Ernst
R-Iowa
Sen. Heidi  Heitkamp
Sen. Heidi Heitkamp
D-North Dakota
Sen. Mazie K. Hirono
Sen. Mazie K. Hirono
D-Hawaii
Sen. James M. Inhofe
Sen. James M. Inhofe
R-Oklahoma

Sen. John Kennedy
Sen. John Kennedy
R-Louisiana
Sen. Edward J. Markey
Sen. Edward J. Markey
D-Massachusetts
Sen. Rand  Paul
Sen. Rand Paul
R-Kentucky
Sen. Mike  Rounds
Sen. Mike Rounds
R-South Dakota
Sen. Marco  Rubio
Sen. Marco Rubio
R-Florida

Sen. Tim Scott
Sen. Tim Scott
R-South Carolina
Sen. Todd Young
Sen. Todd Young
R-Indiana

Senate Hearings

Today

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine United States European Command.

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

Hearings to examine the nomination of Jay Clayton, of New York, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

10am (ET)
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry

Hearings to examine the nomination of Sonny Perdue, of Georgia, to be Secretary of Agriculture.

2:30pm (ET)
Personnel Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine Department of Defense civilian personnel reform.

Monday

12pm (ET)
Committee on the Judiciary

Business meeting to consider the nominations of Neil M. Gorsuch, of Colorado, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, and Rod J. Rosenstein, of Maryland, to be Deputy Attorney General, and Rachel L. Brand, of Iowa, to be Associate Attorney General, both of the Department of Justice.

Tuesday

10am (ET)
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

Hearings to examine the United States' increasing dependence on foreign sources of minerals and opportunities to rebuild and improve the supply chain in the United States.

2:15pm (ET)
Energy Subcommittee
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

Hearings to examine the cybersecurity threats to the United States electric grid and technology advancements to maximize such threats, including S.79, to provide for the establishment of a pilot program to identify security vulnerabilities of certain entities in the energy sector.

Wednesday

2:30pm (ET)
Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine on the health of the Department of Defense industrial base, and its role in providing readiness to the warfighter.

2:30pm (ET)
Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

Hearings to examine the effect of borrowing on Federal spending.

2:30pm (ET)
Special Committee on Aging

Hearings to examine the arc of Alzheimer's, focusing on preventing cognitive decline in Americans to assuring quality care for those living with the disease.

3pm (ET)
Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Hearings to examine how small businesses confront and shape regulations.

3:30pm (ET)
Airland Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine Air Force modernization.


Created by Cable. Offered as a Public Service.