About This Hearing

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

Hearing starts at 9:30am (ET)

Hearings to examine the nomination of Jay Clayton, of New York, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Committee Members

Chairman

Sen. Mike  Crapo

Sen. Mike Crapo

R-Idaho

Ranking Member

Sen. Sherrod Brown

D-Ohio

Sen. Sherrod   Brown
Sen. Bob  Corker
Sen. Bob Corker
R-Tennessee
Sen. Catherine  Cortez Masto
Sen. Catherine Cortez Masto
D-Nevada
Sen. Tom  Cotton
Sen. Tom Cotton
R-Arkansas
Sen. Joe  Donnelly
Sen. Joe Donnelly
D-Indiana
Sen. Heidi  Heitkamp
Sen. Heidi Heitkamp
D-North Dakota

Sen. Dean  Heller
Sen. Dean Heller
R-Nevada
Sen. John Kennedy
Sen. John Kennedy
R-Louisiana
Sen. Robert  Menendez
Sen. Robert Menendez
D-New Jersey
Sen. David Perdue
Sen. David Perdue
R-Georgia
Sen. Jack Reed
Sen. Jack Reed
D-Rhode Island

Sen. Mike  Rounds
Sen. Mike Rounds
R-South Dakota
Sen. Ben  Sasse
Sen. Ben Sasse
R-Nebraska
Sen. Brian  Schatz
Sen. Brian Schatz
D-Hawaii
Sen. Tim Scott
Sen. Tim Scott
R-South Carolina
Sen. Richard C. Shelby
Sen. Richard C. Shelby
R-Alabama

Sen. Jon  Tester
Sen. Jon Tester
D-Montana
Sen. Thom Tillis
Sen. Thom Tillis
R-North Carolina
Sen. Patrick J.  Toomey
Sen. Patrick J. Toomey
R-Pennsylvania
Sen. Chris  Van Hollen
Sen. Chris Van Hollen
D-Maryland
Sen. Mark R. Warner
Sen. Mark R. Warner
D-Virginia

Sen. Elizabeth Warren
Sen. Elizabeth Warren
D-Massachusetts

Senate Hearings

Today

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine United States European Command.

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

Hearings to examine the nomination of Jay Clayton, of New York, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

10am (ET)
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry

Hearings to examine the nomination of Sonny Perdue, of Georgia, to be Secretary of Agriculture.

2:30pm (ET)
Personnel Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine Department of Defense civilian personnel reform.

Monday

12pm (ET)
Committee on the Judiciary

Business meeting to consider the nominations of Neil M. Gorsuch, of Colorado, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, and Rod J. Rosenstein, of Maryland, to be Deputy Attorney General, and Rachel L. Brand, of Iowa, to be Associate Attorney General, both of the Department of Justice.

Tuesday

10am (ET)
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

Hearings to examine the United States' increasing dependence on foreign sources of minerals and opportunities to rebuild and improve the supply chain in the United States.

2:15pm (ET)
Energy Subcommittee
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

Hearings to examine the cybersecurity threats to the United States electric grid and technology advancements to maximize such threats, including S.79, to provide for the establishment of a pilot program to identify security vulnerabilities of certain entities in the energy sector.

Wednesday

2:30pm (ET)
Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine on the health of the Department of Defense industrial base, and its role in providing readiness to the warfighter.

2:30pm (ET)
Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

Hearings to examine the effect of borrowing on Federal spending.

2:30pm (ET)
Special Committee on Aging

Hearings to examine the arc of Alzheimer's, focusing on preventing cognitive decline in Americans to assuring quality care for those living with the disease.

3pm (ET)
Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Hearings to examine how small businesses confront and shape regulations.

3:30pm (ET)
Airland Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine Air Force modernization.


Created by Cable. Offered as a Public Service.