About This Hearing

Personnel Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Hearing starts at 2:30pm (ET)

Hearings to examine Department of Defense civilian personnel reform.

Committee Members

Chairman

Sen. John McCain

Sen. John McCain

R-Arizona

Ranking Member

Sen. Jack Reed

D-Rhode Island

Sen. Jack Reed
Sen. Richard  Blumenthal
Sen. Richard Blumenthal
D-Connecticut
Sen. Tom  Cotton
Sen. Tom Cotton
R-Arkansas
Sen. Ted  Cruz
Sen. Ted Cruz
R-Texas
Sen. Joe  Donnelly
Sen. Joe Donnelly
D-Indiana
Sen. Joni  Ernst
Sen. Joni Ernst
R-Iowa

Sen. Deb  Fischer
Sen. Deb Fischer
R-Nebraska
Sen. Kirsten E. Gillibrand
Sen. Kirsten E. Gillibrand
D-New York
Sen. Lindsey Graham
Sen. Lindsey Graham
R-South Carolina
Sen. Martin Heinrich
Sen. Martin Heinrich
D-New Mexico
Sen. Mazie K. Hirono
Sen. Mazie K. Hirono
D-Hawaii

Sen. James M. Inhofe
Sen. James M. Inhofe
R-Oklahoma
Sen. Tim  Kaine
Sen. Tim Kaine
D-Virginia
Sen. Angus S. King Jr.
Sen. Angus S. King Jr.
I-Maine
Sen. Claire  McCaskill
Sen. Claire McCaskill
D-Missouri
Sen. Bill Nelson
Sen. Bill Nelson
D-Florida

Sen. David Perdue
Sen. David Perdue
R-Georgia
Sen. Gary C. Peters
Sen. Gary C. Peters
D-Michigan
Sen. Mike  Rounds
Sen. Mike Rounds
R-South Dakota
Sen. Ben  Sasse
Sen. Ben Sasse
R-Nebraska
Sen. Jeanne  Shaheen
Sen. Jeanne Shaheen
D-New Hampshire

Sen. Luther Strange
Sen. Luther Strange
R-Alabama
Sen. Dan  Sullivan
Sen. Dan Sullivan
R-Alaska
Sen. Thom Tillis
Sen. Thom Tillis
R-North Carolina
Sen. Elizabeth Warren
Sen. Elizabeth Warren
D-Massachusetts
Sen. Roger F. Wicker
Sen. Roger F. Wicker
R-Mississippi

Senate Hearings

Today

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine United States European Command.

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

Hearings to examine the nomination of Jay Clayton, of New York, to be a Member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.

10am (ET)
Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry

Hearings to examine the nomination of Sonny Perdue, of Georgia, to be Secretary of Agriculture.

2:30pm (ET)
Personnel Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine Department of Defense civilian personnel reform.

Monday

12pm (ET)
Committee on the Judiciary

Business meeting to consider the nominations of Neil M. Gorsuch, of Colorado, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, and Rod J. Rosenstein, of Maryland, to be Deputy Attorney General, and Rachel L. Brand, of Iowa, to be Associate Attorney General, both of the Department of Justice.

Tuesday

10am (ET)
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

Hearings to examine the United States' increasing dependence on foreign sources of minerals and opportunities to rebuild and improve the supply chain in the United States.

2:15pm (ET)
Energy Subcommittee
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

Hearings to examine the cybersecurity threats to the United States electric grid and technology advancements to maximize such threats, including S.79, to provide for the establishment of a pilot program to identify security vulnerabilities of certain entities in the energy sector.

Wednesday

2:30pm (ET)
Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine on the health of the Department of Defense industrial base, and its role in providing readiness to the warfighter.

2:30pm (ET)
Federal Spending Oversight and Emergency Management
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

Hearings to examine the effect of borrowing on Federal spending.

2:30pm (ET)
Special Committee on Aging

Hearings to examine the arc of Alzheimer's, focusing on preventing cognitive decline in Americans to assuring quality care for those living with the disease.

3pm (ET)
Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship

Hearings to examine how small businesses confront and shape regulations.

3:30pm (ET)
Airland Subcommittee
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine Air Force modernization.


Created by Cable. Offered as a Public Service.