U.S. Senate Committees

U.S. House Committees

Senate Hearings

Today

9:30am (ET)
Investigations Subcommittee
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

Hearings to examine Wall Street bank involvement with physical commodities, focusing on the extent to which banks and their holding companies own physical commodities like oil, natural gas, aluminum and other industrial metals, as well as own or control businesses like power plants, oil and gas pipelines, and commodity warehouses.

10am (ET)
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation

Hearings to examine the Takata airbag recalls and the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration's (NHTSA) recall process.

10am (ET)
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions

Hearings to examine the nomination of Lauren McGarity McFerran, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board.

10am (ET)
Committee on the Judiciary

Business meeting to consider S.2520, to improve the Freedom of Information Act, H.R.1447, to encourage States to report to the Attorney General certain information regarding the deaths of individuals in the custody of law enforcement agencies, and the nominations of Jorge Luis Alonso, and John Robert Blakey, both to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois, Allison Dale Burroughs, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts, Jeanne E. Davidson, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, Haywood Stirling Gilliam, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, Amos L. Mazzant, III, and Robert William Schroeder III, both to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas, Amit Priyavadan Mehta, to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia, Robert Lee Pitman, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, and Sarah R. Saldana, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.

1pm (ET)
Primary Health and Aging Subcommittee
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions

Hearings to examine the pricing of generic drugs.

2pm (ET)
Committee on Rules and Administration

Business meeting to consider the nominations of Matthew Vincent Masterson, of Ohio, and Christy A. McCormick, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission.

2:30pm (ET)
Select Committee on Intelligence

Hearings the nomination of Nicholas J. Rasmussen, of Virginia, to be Director of the National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence.

Friday

9:30am (ET)
Investigations Subcommittee
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

Hearings to examine Wall Street bank involvement with physical commodities, focusing on the extent to which banks and their holding companies own physical commodities like oil, natural gas, aluminum and other industrial metals, as well as own or control businesses like power plants, oil and gas pipelines, and commodity warehouses.

10am (ET)
Financial Institutions and Consumer Protection Subcommittee
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs

Hearings to examine improving financial institution supervision, focusing on addressing regulatory capture.

Tuesday, December 2nd

9:30am (ET)
Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine the nominations of Robert M. Scher, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Strategy, Plans, and Capabilities, Elissa Slotkin, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs, David J. Berteau, to be Assistant Secretary for Logistics and Material Readiness, Alissa M. Starzak, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Army, and Admiral Harry B. Harris, Jr., USN, for reappointment to the grade of admiral and to be Commander, United States Pacific Command, all of the Department of Defense.


Created by Cable. Offered as a Public Service.